Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Claire Robinson has been Headteacher at Holme Grange since 2009. We have a highly dedicated group of teachers and support staff who work together to create a very special environment for the children in our care.

Headteacher
Mrs C L Robinson BA (Open) PGCE NPQH

Deputy Head
Mr M Jelley MEd, BA(Hons) PGCE (University of Buckingham and University of East Anglia)

Bursar
Mr D Hayes BEM, BSc(Hons), MA (University of Surrey & Henley Business School)

Management Staff

Head of Eaton Grange – MFL
Mrs C Kennedy BA(Hons) PGCE (University of Nottingham and University of Reading)

Head of Prep – English and Art, Form 5W
Mrs J Cooke BEd (Charlotte Mason Teacher Training College, University of Lancaster)

Head of Pre – Prep – Teaching and Learning
Mrs C Cox BSc(Hons) PGCE (University Wales Institute Cardiff/St Mary’s University College, Twickenham)

Director of Teaching & Learning – Science 
Mrs J Hendriksen BSc(Hons) PGCE (University of Southampton)

Finance Officer
Mrs J Ella Bsc(Hons) (University of Bradford)

Estates & Facilities Manager
Mr R C Plumpton

Joint Head of Accelerated Learning Centre – SENCo 
Mrs S Clarke BA (Joint Hons) PGCE OCR Cert SpLD OCR Dip SpLD (University College of North Wales, University of Nottingham & Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre)

Joint Head of Accelerated Learning Centre – SENCo 
Mrs A L Millar BA DipEd OCR Certificate SpLD (Stirling University) OCR Dip SpLD (Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre)

Section Leader Y3/4 – Sustainablility Co-ordinator, Form 3S
Mr D Boynes BA(Hons) QTS (Canterbury and Christchurch University)

Heads of Department and Teaching Staff

English, Form EG7R
Mrs S Walden BA (Hons) PGCE (University of Essex and Westminster College Oxford)

English, Form 6M
Miss A Schmidt BA (Hons) Primary Teaching with English Specialism

English and Performing Arts, Form 5B
Mr R Clayton BA (Hons) (Queen’s University of Belfast) PGCE QTS (University of Buckingham)

Drama & English
Mrs J Welsh BA(Hons) (Exeter University) PGCE (Reading University)

Head of Maths
Mr P V Miles BEd (North Cheshire College)

Maths
Mr G Snook BSc (City University) BEd (University of North London)

Maths, Form EG8H
Mr J Phillips BSc (Lancaster University) PGCE (Manchester University)

Maths, Biology & Physics, Form EG9B
Mrs M Stylo BSc (University of Natal)

Science – Chemistry & Biology, Form EG7D
Mr J Haskins BA (Hons) BSc (Hons)

Science – Physics, Form EG11D
Mrs I Berrios BSc (National University of Ireland) PGCE (Southampton University)

Head of ICT, Form EG10BL
Mr G Swainston-Harrison HDE (University of Natal)

Director of Music, Form EG7B
Miss A Whiterod BMus PGCE (University of Surrey / Roehampton University)

Assistant Director of Music
Mrs R Frost BMus (Hons) (Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama) PGCE (University of Reading)

Assistant Director of Music
Mr R Gobs  FTCL   GTCL   LTCL   ARCM

Director of Girls’ Sport
Miss R Fuller BSc(Hons) (University of Wales Institute Cardiff)

Sport & Maths
Miss A Kelly BA (University of Chichester)

Director of Boys’ Sport, DofE
Mr C Gingell BSc(Hons) PGCE (University of Portsmouth & University of Reading)

Sport, Form 6O
Mr S Dewar BSc (Hons) (University of Wales) PGCE (University of Reading)

Sport, Form EG8H
Mr R Cohen BSc (Hons)

Sport, Form EG8T
Miss P O’Donnell BA (University of Brighton)

Head of History, Form EG7D
Mr D Holdway BA (Hons) QTS (University of Exeter)

History
Mr A Hopkins BEd(Hons) (West Sussex Institute)

Geography
Mrs D Carroll BSc(Hons) PGCE FRGS

Geography, Form 6A
Mrs K King BA(Hons) QTS (University of Surrey)

Head of RS, Charity & Outreach, Form 4E
Mr A Rex BPrimEd (University of the Witwatersrand)

Religious Studies, Form EG9D
Mr L Webster BA (Rhodes University SA), MA (Nottingham University)

Head of Art and Design, Form 6O
Mrs C Saynor BA (Hons) MA PGCE (Kingston University)

Art / DT
Mrs S Gowans BA(Hons) PGCE (Central Saint Martins College & Goldsmiths University of London)

DT & Food Technology
Mrs S Hand BA (Hons) QTS (TVU London)

Languages
Mrs L Cockle BA (Hons) & MA in HRMgt, PGCE (Universite de la Mediterranee/ Essex University)

Languages
Mrs L Thompson BA (Hons) University of Hull PGCE (University of Nottingham)

Languages
Mrs S Buckner BA(Hons) PGC

Form RR
Ms S Baker MDrama (University of Kent) PGCE (University of Reading)

Form RF
Miss K Carroll BA(Open); PGCE (University of Buckingham)

Form 1O
Miss E Wescombe BA(Hons) QTS (University Winchester)

Learning Outside the Classroom, Form 1K
Mrs H Cluett BLaw (Hons) (University of Reading) PGCE (University of Reading)

Form 2H
Miss G Harrison BA (Hons) PGCE QTS (Winchester University & University of Buckingham)

Form 2K
Mrs C Stewart BA (Hons) (University of Winchester) PGCE (Oxford Brookes University)

Form 3B
Miss V Carberry BA (Hons) QTS (Reading University)

Form 4H
Mr A Cluett BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE (University of Exeter/University of Reading)

Form 4L
Mrs J Reincke BA (Hons) (University of Bedford), PGCE (University of Buckingham)

Form 5H
Mrs L Woodhouse BA (Hons) (Thames Valley University), PGCE (London Metropolitan), MA (STEM) (Brunel University)

Accelerated Learning Centre

Mrs L Lucas OCR (Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre)

Mrs C Mackworth-Praed BA (Hons) QTS OCR Level 7 Dip.SpLDs (University of Nottingham & University of Warwick; Newbury College)

Mrs N Neathey BEd (Hons) (Bristol University) QTS OCR Level 5 Cert.SpLDs (Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre)

Mrs K Dahl BA(Hons) (Newcastle University) PGCE (Leeds University) PGCertSEN SpLD + ATS

Mrs M Spiers BEd (La Sainte Union College Southampton)

ALC & LAMDA
Mrs N Jacklin BA(Hons) (University of Reading) PGCE QTS (Royal Central School of Speech & Drama)

Little Grange

Nursery Manager – Forest School Leader
Mrs J Fifield NNEB (Canterbury College) NVQ4 Children’s Care, Learning & Development

Nursery Assistant
Mr B Brombley NVQ3

Nursery Assistant
Mrs L Gericke

Nursery Assistant
Mrs S Short NNEB

Nursery Assistant
Mrs L Wooster Cache Level

Learning Support Staff

Teacher Mrs C Smith Cert Ed (Brentwood College of Further Education)
Teacher Miss H Poland
Teacher Mr A Bhatti
Pastoral Support Assistant / Librarian Mrs J Braithwaite
Teaching Assistant Miss N Baldwin
Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Boret NVQ3
Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Clayton BA (Hons) OCR Level 3
Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Farrar NVQ3 Early Years Care and Education/Child Psychology
Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Mason NCT Level 4
Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Poland HLTA
Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Smalley HLTA
Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Stollery HLTA
Teaching Assistant
Mrs R De Souza NVQ3 CCLD
Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Smallbone NVQ Level 3
Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Surrall
Teaching Assistant
Miss L Futcher
Teaching Assistant
Miss A Brash
Apprentice Teaching Assistant
Miss A Edge
Science / Art Technician
Mrs R O’Brien

Administration Staff

Headteacher’s PA/ Registrar Mrs J Dever
IT Technician Mr J Wan (BSc)
Marketing and Communications Manager Mrs D Marriott
Marketing Mrs J Stone
School Secretary Mrs L Bulpett
Matron Mrs A Spence
School Administration Mrs F Jelley
Catering Company  Thomas Franks

Other Members of Staff

Music Department

Bassoon Mrs J Asher
Drums Mr A Burt / Mr S Brett
Violin Mrs V Glynn
Trumpet Mr K Ransom
Cello Mrs S Riddex
Piano/Cello Mrs H Deeks
Flute Ms E Scott
Guitar Mr M Whalley
Contemporary Vocals/Keyboard/Piano & Saxophone Mr P Wright

Co-Curricular

Cookery Mrs H Harling
Tennis Coach Mr G Saffery
Gymnastics Mrs M Dunn/Mrs P Norris
Speech & Drama Mrs H Jenvey
Archery Miss A Rashad
Street Dance Mrs A Knight
Judo Mr M Fricker / Mr J Woolerton
Fencing Mrs C Vincente   

Facilities

Maintenance/Grounds

Mr D Milam
Mr D Eley
Mr M Moorby

Caretaker

Mr M Evans

Minibus Driver

Mr P Ward

Kitchen Staff

Mr A Wodany
Mrs W Pickett
Mrs K Dowling
Ms K Smith
Ms K Barham
Ms M Yeates
Mr Bedford
Mrs S Harmsworth