Events Archive - Holme Grange Events Archive - Holme Grange

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for May 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30

ISA National Open Indoor Ski Competition at Hemel Hempstead Snowdome

1

Years 9 – 11 Historians’ Cold War History Trip to The Imperial War Museum 8.00 – 6.00pm

U14A & B Rounders v Holyport (Away) 4.00pm

2

Open Dance and Judo drop-in session for Parents

Reception 1.30pm

Year 1 2.00pm

Year 2 2.45pm

U13/12A, B & C Rounders v Oratory Prep (Home)

U11A & B Rounders v Oratory Prep (Away)

U10A & B Rounders v Oratory Prep (Away)

U12/13A Cricket v Daneshill (Home)

U12/13B Cricket v Daneshill (Away)

U10A & B Cricket v Daneshill (Home)

U11A & C Cricket v St. Piran’s (Away)

U11B Cricket v Daneshill (Away)

U10C Cricket v Waverley (Home)

3

Year 7 Fieldwork Trip to Lulworth Cove 7.00 – 6.00pm

U14/15 Cricket v St. Joseph’s (Home)

4

Art Assembly 8.40am

Year 8 Girls’ HPV Immunisations

U9A & B Rounders v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

U8A & B Rounders v Crosfields (Away)

U8A & B/C Cricket v St. Neot’s (Home)

U9A & B/C Cricket v St. Neot’s (Away)

SATIPS National Art Exhibition at Bromsgrove Preparatory School ends

5
6
7

May Day Bank Holiday (School closed)

8

Swimming Pool Opens. Swimming kit required in School by all pupils for the rest of the term

Year Groups and Team Photographs All day

Year 7 – 10 Theatre Trip ‘Les Miserables’ 5.30-12.00pm

U14 Rounders v St. Mary’s (Away)

9

U13/12A, B & C Rounders v Eagle House & Oratory Prep (Away at Eagle House)

U11A & B Rounders v Licensed Victuallers’ & Eagle House (Home)

U10A Rounders v Eagle House (Home)

U10B Rounders v Eagle House (Away)

U12/13 Boys’ Tennis v Bohunt (Away)

U12/13B Cricket v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home) 4.00pm

U12/13C Cricket v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U11A & B Cricket v St. Edward’s (Away)

U10A & B Cricket v St. Edward’s (Home)

U10C Cricket v Licensed Victuallers’ (Away)

10

Year 4 Morning of Prayer with Revd Julie, St. Paul’s

Prep School Inter-House Chess Tournament am

U14/15 Senior Tennis v Shiplake (Home) 3.30pm

11

Year 9 Cake Sale for Shelter England Morning break

Finding Futures Information Talk for Parents and Pupils in Years 4 & 5 – Caudwell Hall 4.30 – 5.00pm

U11 ISFA Football @ St. Albans School All day

U8A & B Rounders v St. Piran’s (Away)

U9A & B Rounders v St. Piran’s (Home)

U9A,B & C Cricket v Papplewick (Home)

U8A,B & C Cricket v Papplewick (Away)

Film viewing ‘The Secrets of Jonathan Sperry’ – All welcome (Caudwell Hall) 7.00 – 9.00pm

12

London College of Music Exams (Caudwell Hall) 9.00 – 5.30pm

13
14

Year 5 Aylmerton Residential

U12-14 Athletics v Licensed Victuallers’, St. Joseph’s & Luckley House (Home)

15

U13 ISFA Football @ Alleyns School All day

U14 & 15 Rounders v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home) 3.15pm

U14 Cricket v Edgbarrow (Home)

Year 6 Normandy Meeting for Parents – Caudwell Hall 4.30pm

16

Year 3 & 4 Bushcraft Residential

U13/12B & C Rounders v St. Neot’s (Home)

U11A & B Rounders v St. Neot’s (Away)

U13/12A Girls’ Cricket v St. Neot’s (Away)

U12/13A & B Cricket v St. George’s (Home)

U11C Cricket v St. George’s (Home)

U11A & B Cricket v St. George’s (Away)

17

Year 9 Effective Reading Techniques Course All day

U14-16 Senior Mixed Softball v Luckley House (Home)

18

Year 3, 4 & 5 return from residentials

19
20
21

Years 3 – 6 Boys’ & Girls’ Athletics v Licensed Victuallers’, St. Piran’s & Claire’s Court (Home) 4.30pm

22

U13 & U12 Rounders v Bohunt School (Home)

U14-16 Tennis v Edgbarrow (Away)

U12 Reading School Rugby 7s @ Bohunt School

23

U13/12C Rounders v St. George’s (Away)

U11 & U10 A & B Rounders v St. George’s (Away)

U12/13A, C & D Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

U12/13B Cricket v Bishopsgate (Home)

U11A, B & C Cricket v Bishopsgate (Home)

U10 A & B Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

24

Year 3 & 4 Bushcraft Assembly 8.40am

Governors’ Buildings & Grounds Committee 8.00am

Governors’ FAC Committee 9.30am

Visiting Author – Matt Whyman (Year 7 – 9 pupils)

Y3-6 Girls’ Swimming Gala v Claire’s Court (Away) 3.00pm

U14 Reading School Rugby 7s @ Reading RFC

Iceland Trip Meeting for Year 7 Parents – Y4(Elm) Form Room 4.30pm

25

Year 5 Aylmerton Assembly (Years 3 – 6 only) 8.40am

Reception & Little Grange visit to Odds Farm Park 9.00 – 3.30pm

House Music Competition 10.00am

U8A & B Rounders v St. George’s (Away)

U9A Rounders v St. George’s (Away)

U9A & B Cricket v Bishopsgate (Home)

U8A & B Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

U8/9C Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

HALF TERM BEGINS

Reception: 3.30pm or 6pm

Year 1: 3.45pm or 6pm

Year 2: 4pm or 6pm

Little Grange, Prep & Eaton Grange 4.15pm or 6pm

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
+ Export Events