fbpx Skip to main content
U8B&C Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)
Events Archive - Holme Grange School Events Archive - Holme Grange School

Loading Events

Events for Oct 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30

GCSE Awards’ Evening

1

U15/16 Rugby v Blessed Hugh Farringdon & Denefield (Away at Blessed Hugh Farringdon)

U11 IAPS Hockey at Hurstpierpoint

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

Maths department information and workshop for Eaton Grange parents

2

LG – Year 6, Harvest Service of Thanksgiving

Reception Parents’ Drop in Session (after service)

U13/12A&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U13/12B Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U11A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U10A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U16 Girls’ County Hockey (Away at Wellington College)

U13/12A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s (Away)

U13/12C&D Hockey v St. Neot’s (Away)

U11A Hockey Tournament at Hall Grove

U11B&C Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s at Cantley Park

U10A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Home)

3

O2 Digital Workshops (Prep School)

U14 Rugby League v Sherfield (Home)

U14 Rugby v Leighton Park (Home)

U16 Girls’ Football League v Oakbank & BSW (Away at Oakbank)

Year 7 Parents’ Evening with Subject Teachers

4

Harvest Service of Thanksgiving (Y7-11)

Year 5 Visit to Battle Abbey and Herstmonceux Castle

U9A,B,C&D Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U8A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U9A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Away at Cantley Park)

U9C Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Home)

U8A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Away)

5
6
7

Girls’ U14 Berkshire Hockey County Round (Away at Wellington College)

8

Governors’ Education Committee

Governors’ Marketing Committee

ISA LW Regional Art Competition

U15/16 Rugby v Theale Green & Langtree (Away at Theale Green)

ISA Junior Swimming Qualifiers at ACS, Cobham

U11&U13 ISA 6 aside Girls’ Football (Away at Licensed Victuallers’)

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U16 Girls’ Football finals

9

U10-13 House Football

U13/12A&B Hockey Tournament at Pangbourne College (Away)

U12/13C&D Hockey v Sherfield (Away)

U11A&B Hockey v St. Piran’s (Away)

U11C & U10C Hockey v Sherfield (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v St. Piran’s (Home)

Parents’ Evening with Form Teachers (Rec – Y4)

Limited After-school Activities, Chill Out & Prep

10

Year 2 Assembly

‘A Day at the Movies’ – Orchestral Playday at Downe House School

U14 Rugby v St. Joseph’s (Away)

St. Neot’s U13 6 aside Football Tournament

U14 Girls’ Football League v John Madjeski Academy & Maiden Erleigh (Home)

ISA Senior Swimming Qualifiers at ACS, Cobham

11

Little Grange and Reception Curriculum Morning

U9A,B&C Football v Papplewick & Eagle House (Away at Papplewick)

U10 Hockey Festival (Away at Bradfield College)

U9A,B&C Hockey v St. Piran’s & Yateley Manor (Away at St. Piran’s)

U8A&B Hockey v St. Piran’s & Yateley Manor (Home)

U8C Hockey v St. Piran’s (Home)

12
13
14

House Matches Week (in Games Lessons)

‘Illuminate Wokingham’ Week commences

Whole School Art Exhibition and Arts

Celebration Week commences

U15/16 Boys’ Table Tennis v Luckley House (Home)

Art Exhibition Opening Night

15

Tempest Photography – Individual Portraits

U15/16 Rugby v Oakbank & Chiltern Edge (Away at Oakbank)

U14 Hockey v The Abbey (Cantley Park)

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

Year 3 – 6 Boys’ & Girls’ Swimming Gala v Licensed Victuallers’ (Away)

16

Tempest Photography – Individual Portraits

U12/13A&C Football v Papplewick & St. Andrew’s (Away at Papplewick)

U12/13B & U11A&B Football v Papplewick & St. Andrew’s (Away at St. Andrew’s)

U10A&B & U11C Football v Papplewick & St. Andrew’s (Home)

U12/13D Football v Dolphin (Home)

U16 Girls’ Indoor Hockey Preliminary Round (Away at Wellington College)

U13/12A&B Hockey v Crosfields (Away)

U13/12C&D Hockey v Crosfields (Away)

U11A&B Hockey v Crosfields (Away at Cantley Park)

U11C Hockey v Crosfields (Home)

U10A Hockey v Crosfields (Away)

U10B Hockey v Crosfields (Away)

17

U14 Girls’ Football League

U14 Girls’ County Hockey Finals (Away at St. Mary’s) TBC

LZ7 to visit Eaton Grange

U14 Rugby League v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

18

U9A,B&C Football v Lambrook (Home)

U8A,B&C Football v Lambrook (Away)

U9A,B&C Hockey v Eagle House & Marlston House (Away at Eagle House)

U8A&B Hockey v Eagle House & Marlston House (Home)

‘Illuminate’ Concert at St. Crispin’s Leisure Centre – Parents welcome

19
20
21

U14/15 Table Tennis v Bohunt (Home)

Prep School Autumn Music Concert – Caudwell Hall

Eaton Grange Autumn Music Concert – Caudwell Hall

22

Performance Poetry Qualifiers (Y3-6)

Performance Poetry Qualifiers (Y7-8)

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U15/16 Rugby v Bohunt & Willink (Home)

23

Charity Day Sponsored Walk and Cake Sale

Little Grange Drop in Session

HALF TERM BEGINS

Reception:

Year 1:

Year 2:

Reception:

Year 1:

Year 2:

Little Grange, Prep & Eaton Grange

Little Grange, Prep & Eaton Grange

24

Eaton Grange Geography Bay of Naples Trip departs

25
26
27
28

Eaton Grange Geography Bay of Naples Trip returns

29
30
31
1
2
3
+ Export Events