Skip to main content
Christmas lunch all years
Events Archive - Holme Grange School Events Archive - Holme Grange School

Loading Events

Events for Sep 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2

Staff in-service Training

3

Staff In-Service Training

Reception Parents’ Individual Transition Meetings

4

Staff In-Service Training

TERM BEGINS (for Reception, Year 3 & Year 7)

Prep & Eaton Grange:

Pre-Prep:

U10 & U11 Pre-season Hockey Tournament at Wellington College (selected pupils)

Prep session for Years 3 and 7 begins

5

TERM BEGINS (Rest of School)

After School Activities, Chill Out and Prep begins

6

Guardian Mouthguard fittings

Year 3 & 4 Hockey Training

7

Bishopsgate U13 6 aside Football Tournament

PAA Family Fun Day

8

OLN, Kenya, visiting party arrive

U14 Girls’ Pre-season Hockey Friendly (Away at Maidenhead)

9

Meet the Form Teacher, Eaton Grange

10

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U13 Girls’ Football v The Abbey (Home)

Year 10 & 11 Theatre Trip to ‘Woman in Black’

Start of Term Pre-Prep and Prep (Y1-6)

Information Meetings, including Meet the Teacher and PAA Social

11

U12/13A Football v Leighton Park (Away)

U12/13B Football v Leighton Park & Yateley Manor (Home)

U12/13C Football v Leighton Park & Yateley Manor (Away at Leighton Park)

U12/13D Football v Leighton Park (Home

U10 & U11 Pre-season Football

U13/12A&B Hockey v Lambrook (Away at Cantley Park)

U12/13C&D Hockey v Lambrook (Away at Bracknell)

U11A Hockey v Lambrook & Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

U11B/C Hockey v Lambrook & Licensed Victuallers’ (Away at Licensed Victuallers’)

U10A,B&C Hockey v Lambrook & Licensed Victuallers’ (Away at Lambrook)

12

Pre-Prep and Prep Assembly with OLN

U14 Rugby v Luckley House (Home)

U16 Girls’ Football League v Maiden Erleigh & St. Joseph’s (Home)

PAA Social – Eaton Grange Parents

Eaton Grange & OLN Social

13

Eaton Grange OLN Assembly

Effective Reading Workshops, Year 9

U8B&C Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Home)

U9A,B&C Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Away at St. Edward’s)

U8A Football Tournament at Brockhurst

U9AB&C Hockey v Lambrook (Away)

U8A&B Hockey v Lambrook (Home)

14

Open Morning

Art Scholars’ and Scholarship Candidates Practical workshop

U11 7 aside Holme Grange Football Tournament

U12/11 Club links Hockey Tournament (selected pupils only)

The Link Visiting Friendship Lunch

15
16

OLN visiting party depart

17

Year 9 Art Department Visit to Roche Court

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

18

Year 8 Girls’ Football v The Abbey (Home)

Star Lab Planetarium in School (Rec to Y2)

U12A Football v St. Joseph’s (Home)

U13A Football v St. Joseph’s & Daneshill (Home)

U13B & U10A&B Football v Daneshill (Away)

U11A&B Football v Daneshill (Home)

U10B&C & U11C/D Football v St. Joseph’s (Away)

U12/13D Football v St. George’s (Away)

U13/12A&B Hockey v Yateley Manor (TBC)

U11A Hockey v Yateley Manor (TBC)

U11B Hockey v Yateley Manor & Hoebridge (TBC)

U11C Hockey v Hoebridge (Home)

U10A Hockey v Yateley Manor (TBC)

U10B Hockey v Yateley Manor & Hoebridge (Home)

U10B&C & U11C/D Football v St. Joseph’s (Away)

U10B Hockey v Yateley Manor & Hoebridge (Home)

U12A Football v St. Joseph’s (Home)

U11B Hockey v Yateley Manor & Hoebridge (TBC)

U11C Hockey v Hoebridge (Home)

U10A Hockey v Yateley Manor (TBC)

U13/12A&B Hockey v Yateley Manor (TBC)

U11A&B Football v Daneshill (Home)

U12/13D Football v St. George’s (Away)

U11A Hockey v Yateley Manor (TBC)

U13A Football v St. Joseph’s & Daneshill (Home)

U13B & U10A&B Football v Daneshill (Away)

Year 8 Girls’ Football v The Abbey (Home)

19

Staff Well Being Team Meeting

U14 Rugby League v Luckley House (Away)

U15/16 Rugby v St. Joseph’s (Home)

U16 Girls’ Football League v Bulmershe & John Madjeski Academy (Home)

Year 9 – 11 Trip to Mayflower Theatre – ‘An Inspector Calls’

U14 Rugby League v Luckley House (Away)

U15/16 Rugby v St. Joseph’s (Home)

U16 Girls’ Football League v Bulmershe & John Madjeski Academy (Home)

20

Reception visit to Wokingham Library

Effective Reading Workshops, Year 9

Year 11 Selected Pupils Oxford Open Day

Year 5 & 6 Parents Eaton Grange Open Morning

Year 6 Pupils’ Eaton Grange Taster Day

U9A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Home)

U8A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Away)

Year 3 & 4 ISA Hockey Festival (Away at Cantley Park)

Dino Snores Sleepover at Natural History Museum (Year 6)

U8A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Away)

Year 3 & 4 ISA Hockey Festival (Away at Cantley Park)

U9A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Home)

21

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Assessed

Expedition in The Chilterns departs

Year 6 return from Dino Snores Trip

22

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Expedition returns

23

International Week

PSHCE Study Skills Day, Eaton Grange

U14 Rugby v Pangbourne College (Away)

U14 Rugby v Pangbourne College (Away)

24

U13 IAPS Hockey @ Hurstpierpoint College

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U16 Girls’ Football League v Reading Girls’ School (Away)

Maths Department Information and Workshop for Pre Prep and Prep School Parents

U13 IAPS Hockey @ Hurstpierpoint College

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U16 Girls’ Football League v Reading Girls’ School (Away)

25

U12/13 A&C Football v St.Neot’s (Away)

U12/13B Football v St. Neot’s (Home)

U12/13D Football v Luckley House (Away)

U11A 7 aside Football Tournament at Dolphin

U11B & U10B Football v St. Neot’s (Home)

U11C & U10A Football v St. Neot’s (Away)

U10C Football v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U13A Hockey v Hall Grove (Away at Cantley Park)

U13/12B Hockey v Hall Grove (Away at Cantley Park)

U12A Hockey v Hall Grove (Home)

U11A Hockey Tournament at Yateley Manor

U11B&C Hockey v Hall Grove (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v Hall Grove (Away)

U13/12B Hockey v Hall Grove (Away at Cantley Park)

U13A Hockey v Hall Grove (Away at Cantley Park)

U11B & U10B Football v St. Neot’s (Home)

U12/13B Football v St. Neot’s (Home)

U10C Football v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U11A 7 aside Football Tournament at Dolphin

U11C & U10A Football v St. Neot’s (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v Hall Grove (Away)

U11A Hockey Tournament at Yateley Manor

U12/13 A&C Football v St.Neot’s (Away)

U12/13D Football v Luckley House (Away)

U12A Hockey v Hall Grove (Home)

U11B&C Hockey v Hall Grove (Away)

26

U16 Girls’ Football League

Holme Grange Lecture Series: STEM focus, Anne- Marie Imafidon.

U16 Girls’ Football League

27

Year 3-8 Languages Assembly

House Activities for Languages Week (Eaton Grange)

U9A,B&C Football v St. Neot’s (Home)

U8A&B Football v St. Neot’s (Away)

U8C Football v St. Edward’s (Away)

U9A,B&C Hockey v Crosfields (Away)

U8A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep & Crosfields (Home)

U8C Hockey v Crosfields (Home)

U9A,B&C Hockey v Crosfields (Away)

U8A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep & Crosfields (Home)

U8C Football v St. Edward’s (Away)

U8C Hockey v Crosfields (Home)

U9A,B&C Football v St. Neot’s (Home)

U8A&B Football v St. Neot’s (Away)

28

U12 & U13 Hockey Tournament at Hall Grove

U10 St. George’s 7-aside Football Tournament (Away)

U12 & U13 Hockey Tournament at Hall Grove

U10 St. George’s 7-aside Football Tournament (Away)

29
30

GCSE Awards’ Evening

1

U15/16 Rugby v Blessed Hugh Farringdon & Denefield (Away at Blessed Hugh Farringdon)

U11 IAPS Hockey at Hurstpierpoint

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

Maths department information and workshop for Eaton Grange parents

U11 IAPS Hockey at Hurstpierpoint

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U15/16 Rugby v Blessed Hugh Farringdon & Denefield (Away at Blessed Hugh Farringdon)

2

LG – Year 6, Harvest Service of Thanksgiving

Reception Parents’ Drop in Session (after service)

U13/12A&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U13/12B Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U11A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U10A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U16 Girls’ County Hockey (Away at Wellington College)

U13/12A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s (Away)

U13/12C&D Hockey v St. Neot’s (Away)

U11A Hockey Tournament at Hall Grove

U11B&C Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s at Cantley Park

U10A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Home)

U16 Girls’ County Hockey (Away at Wellington College)

U11A Hockey Tournament at Hall Grove

U13/12C&D Hockey v St. Neot’s (Away)

U13/12B Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U10A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Home)

U13/12A&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U11A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U11B&C Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s at Cantley Park

U13/12A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s (Away)

3

O2 Digital Workshops (Prep School)

U14 Rugby League v Sherfield (Home)

U14 Rugby v Leighton Park (Home)

U16 Girls’ Football League v Oakbank & BSW (Away at Oakbank)

Year 7 Parents’ Evening with Subject Teachers

U14 Rugby League v Sherfield (Home)

U16 Girls’ Football League v Oakbank & BSW (Away at Oakbank)

U14 Rugby v Leighton Park (Home)

4

Harvest Service of Thanksgiving (Y7-11)

Year 5 Visit to Battle Abbey and Herstmonceux Castle

U9A,B,C&D Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U8A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U9A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Away at Cantley Park)

U9C Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Home)

U8A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Away)

U9A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Away at Cantley Park)

U9C Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Home)

U9A,B,C&D Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U8A,B&C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U8A&B Hockey v St. Neot’s & St. George’s (Away)

5
6
+ Export Events