Skip to main content
Ardeche trip returns
Events Archive - Holme Grange School Events Archive - Holme Grange School

Loading Events

Events for May 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29

Passover Workshops with Rabbi Zvi

Year Group Photographs AM

ISA Ski Competition at Hemel Hempstead

30

UKMT Junior Mathematics Challenge

Finding Futures Programme – Play Your Part Day

Year Group Photographs AM

U13 Tennis v Licensed Victuallers’ (Away)

Sustainable Fashion Show

1

GCSE Drama Theatre Trip to ‘Blood Brothers’, Portsmouth

Year 10 (German and History GCSE) Trip to Berlin departs

U13/12A,B&C Girls’ Cricket v Oratory Prep (Home)

U11A & B Girls’ Cricket v Oratory Prep (Away)

U10A&B Girls’ Cricket v Oratory Prep (Away)

U10-13 House Cricket

2

Cycle to School for a Biker’s Breakfast

Eaton Grange ‘Noughts and Crosses’ Theatre Trip, Stratford East Theatre, London

Year 3-6 Girls’ Swimming Gala at Claire’s Court (Away)

3

U8A&B/C Cricket v St. Neot’s (Home)

U9A&B/C Cricket v St. Neot’s (Away)

U8 & U9B/C Cricket v St. Edward’s (Home)

U9A&B Girls’ Cricket v Daneshill (Home)

U8A&B Girls’ Cricket v Daneshill (Away)

4

Eco Warriors Beach Clean in Hastings

GCSE German and History trip returns

5
6

May Day Bank Holiday (School closed)

7

Swimming Pool Opens. Swimming kit required in School by all pupils for the rest of the term

U12-15 Mixed Athletics v Licensed Victuallers’,

St. Joseph’s and Luckley House (Home)

8

Salters Chemistry Fair Competition (Year 7/8 team) at the University of Reading

U12/13A,U11C & U10C Cricket v Daneshill (Home)

U12/13B Cricket v Daneshill (Away)

U12/13C Cricket v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U11A & U10A Cricket v Daneshill (Away)

U11B Cricket v Waverley (Away)

U10B Cricket v Waverley (Home)

U13/12A, B&C Girls’ Cricket v Eagle House (Away)

U11A&B Girls’ Cricket v Eagle House (Home)

U10A&B Girls’ Cricket v Eagle House (Home)

9

Cycle to School for a Biker’s Breakfast

Year 1 Visit to Waltham Place Farm, Maidenhead

Prep School Inter-House Chess Competition

U14/15 Tennis v Licensed Victuallers’ (Away)

U14 Rounders v Luckley House (Home)

‘Debut Music Concert’ (Years 3 – 10)

10

Open Morning

Islam Workshop with Tayeba Naqvi (Year 7 – 11)

Inter-House Maths Challenge (selected pupils in Years 5 – 8) – Sports Hall

U8 & U9 House Cricket

U8A&B Girls’ Cricket v St. George’s (Away)

U9A&B Girls’ Cricket v St. George’s (Home)

11
12

PAA event – Happy’s Circus

13

Year 5 Aylmerton Residential departs

U14/15 Tennis v Luckley House (Home)

Sports Department Parental Forum – Pre-Prep & Prep Parents

Year 7 Iceland Trip Parent Information Meeting

14

U14 Rounders v Bohunt (Away)

U15 Girls’ Cricket v Holyport (Home)

Normandy Meeting for Year 6 Parents – Caudwell Hall

15

Year 3 & 4 Bushcraft Residential, Cuffley Park Hertfordshire departs

Reception Parents Forest School drop in session

U12/13A 10 a-side Cricket v St. George’s (Home)

U12/13C 8 a-side Cricket v St. George’s (Home)

U12/13D Cricket v Luckley House (Away)

U11C Cricket v St. George’s (Home)

U11A&B Cricket v St. George’s (Away)

U12/13B 10 a-side Cricket v St. George’s (Away)

U13/12A Girls’ Cricket v Lambrook (Away)

U13/12B&C Girls’ Cricket v Lambrook (Away)

U11A&B Girls’ Cricket v St. Piran’s (Home)

16

U14-16 Softball v Luckley House (Home)

Year 8 Cotswolds Residential – Information Meeting for Parents

17

Year 3, 4 & 5 return from residentials

18
19
20

Year 8 Girls’ HPV Vaccinations

Finding Futures Programme Coaching Sessions

Sports Team Photographs

U14/15 Tennis v St. Joseph’s (Home)

Year 3 – 6 Boys’ & Girls’ Athletics v Licensed

Victuallers’, St. Piran’s & Claire’s Court (Home)

21

Scholastic Book fair arrives

STEAM Day (Year 3 – 6)

U12/13 Tennis v Luckley House (Home)

U13 & U12 Rounders v Bohunt (Home)

U15 Rounders v Luckley House (Away)

22

Assembly with Fr. David, Corpus Christi

U12/13A&C Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

U12/13B&D Cricket v Bishopsgate (Home)

U11A,B&C Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

U10A&B Cricket v Bishopsgate (Home)

U13/12A Girls’ Cricket v Yateley (Away)

U13/12B&C Girls’ Cricket Training

U11A&B Girls’ Cricket v Yateley (Home)

U10A&B Girls’ Cricket v Yateley (Away)

23

Cycle to School for a Biker’s Breakfast

Selected Year 9 Pupils visit to TeenTech Solent at the Town Hall, Portsmouth

Year 7 Visit to Hampton Court Palace

U14/15 Tennis v Shiplake (Away)

House Music Competition auditions end

24

Year 3 & 4 Assembly

House Music Competition (House Song Competition, Instrumental and Vocal Soloists)

Reception & Little Grange visit to Birdworld

U9A, B&C Cricket v Bishopsgate (Home)

U8A, B&C Cricket v Bishopsgate (Away)

U8A&B Girls’ Cricket v Crosfields (Away)

U9A&B Girls’ Cricket v St. Piran’s (Home)

Book Fair ends

HALF TERM BEGINS

Reception:

Year 1:

Year 2:

Little Grange, Prep & Eaton Grange

25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
+ Export Events