Skip to main content
Events Archive - Holme Grange School Events Archive - Holme Grange School

Loading Events

Events for Nov 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29
30
31
1

Pre – Prep Drop in Event 9am – 11am

Pre – Prep Drop in Event 9am – 11am

Pre – Prep Drop in Event 9am – 11am

2
3
4
5

HALF TERM ENDS

Little Grange: 8.15

Prep & Eaton Grange: 8.30 pm

Pre-Prep: 8.30

6

Reception visit to St. Paul’s Church, Wokingham

In-House Performance Poetry Qualifiers (Years 3-8)

Year 10 Visit to Kew Gardens (Art & Photography GCSE students only) 9.00-4.15 pm

U14 & U15 Hockey League v Claire’s Court (Away at Braywick) 4.30 pm

U14 & U15 Hockey League v Claire’s Court (Away at Braywick) 4.30 pm

7

Year 4 Theatre Trip to ‘Matilda’ 12-7.00 pm

U12/13A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away) 3.15 pm

U12/13C & U10A Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U12/13 Hockey Training

U11A&B & U10B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U11C & U10C Hockey Training

U11A&B Rugby v Brockhurst (Home)

U10A&B Rugby v Brockhurst (Away)

U11C & U10C Hockey Training

U10A&B Rugby v Brockhurst (Away)

U11A&B & U10B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U12/13 Hockey Training

U12/13C & U10A Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U11A&B Rugby v Brockhurst (Home)

U12/13A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away) 3.15 pm

8

Challenge Workshops with Ian Warwick (staff)

Diwali Workshops (Years 3 – 5)

U14 Rugby v LVS (Home)

Year 2 Hockey & Football v St. Andrew’s (Home)

Year 2 Hockey & Football v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U14 Rugby v LVS (Home)

9

Service of Remembrance with Major Thomas Hendriksen 10.45 am

U9A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U8A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U8C Hockey Training

U9A&B Football v Daneshill (Home)

U8A&B Football v Daneshill (Away)

U9C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

U8C Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

Travelling Book Fair arrives

PAA Fireworks and Bonfire Night 6.30 pm

Peer MentorsÕ Meeting (Eaton Grange & Prep) 1.00 pm

U8C Football v Bishopsgate (Home)

U8A&B Football v Daneshill (Away)

U8C Hockey Training

U9A&B Football v Daneshill (Home)

U8A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U9A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U9C Football v Bishopsgate (Away)

Travelling Book Fair arrives

10

Year 2 Assembly 8.40 am

11
12

Friendship Week

Willow Weaving Workshops (All week)

National Recycling Day

U15/16 Basketball v St. Joseph’s (Away at Reading University) 3.10 pm departure

Carol Service at Corpus Christi Church (Prep School) Ð Parents welcome 2.30 pm

Eaton Grange Christmas Lunch

No after-school Activities Ð only Chill Out & Prep

U15/16 Basketball v St. Joseph’s (Away at Reading University) 3.10 pm departure

13

World Kindness Day

Peer Mentors’ Meeting (Eaton Grange & Prep) 1.00 pm

Inter-Schools Performance Poetry Competition 1.45 pm

U12&U13 Hockey v Leighton Park (Away) 4.00 pm

Years 3 – 5 Soloists’ Concert – Parents welcome 4.30 pm

Years 6 – 11 Soloists’ Concert – Parents welcome 6.00 pm

U12&U13 Hockey v Leighton Park (Away) 4.00 pm

14

U13A&B Hockey v Pangbourne (Away) 2.40 pm

U12A&B Hockey v Pangbourne (Away) 3.15 pm

U11A&B & U10A&B Hockey v LVS & Highfield (Away at LVS)

U11C & U10C Hockey v Crosfields (Home)

U13A Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Away)

U13B Football v St. George’s, Winsdor (Home)

U11A,B&C Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Home)

U10A,B&C Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Away)

U12/13C&D Football v Pangbourne College (Away)

U12/13C&D Football v Pangbourne College (Away)

U10A,B&C Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Away)

U13B Football v St. George’s, Winsdor (Home)

U11A&B & U10A&B Hockey v LVS & Highfield (Away at LVS)

U13A Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Away)

U11A,B&C Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Home)

U11C & U10C Hockey v Crosfields (Home)

U13A&B Hockey v Pangbourne (Away) 2.40 pm

U12A&B Hockey v Pangbourne (Away) 3.15 pm

15

Year 2 Fixtures v St. George’s, Windsor (Home)

Year 3 Visit to Ashmoleon

Eaton Grange Production (Years 7 – 11) 7.00 pm

Travelling Book Fair ends

Year 2 Fixtures v St. George’s, Windsor (Home)

16

Year 6 Friendship Assembly 8.40 am

U9A&B Hockey v LVS (Home)

U8A,B & C Hockey v LVS (Away)

U8A&C & U9A Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Home)

U9B Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Away)

U8B & U9B Football v Herries, Waverley & St. George’s, Windsor (Away at St. George’s)

Eaton Grange Production (Years 7 – 11) 7.00 pm

U8B & U9B Football v Herries, Waverley & St. George’s, Windsor (Away at St. George’s)

U8A,B & C Hockey v LVS (Away)

U9A&B Hockey v LVS (Home)

U9B Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Away)

U8A&C & U9A Football v St. George’s, Windsor (Home)

17
18
19

U13 Hockey v LVS (Home) 4.30 pm

U14 Basketball v St. Joseph’s (Away at Reading University)

U14/15 Badminton v Luckley House (Away at Luckley House)

U14 Basketball v St. Joseph’s (Away at Reading University)

U13 Hockey v LVS (Home) 4.30 pm

U14/15 Badminton v Luckley House (Away at Luckley House)

20

Meeting of the Board of Governors 9.30 am

‘Perseverance’ talk by Deborah Herridge, English Channel Swimmer (Year 6) 10.00 am

U15 Hockey v Leighton Park (Away) 3.15 pm

Sherfield U16 Football Tournament (Away) 1.30 pm

Sherfield U16 Football Tournament (Away) 1.30 pm

U15 Hockey v Leighton Park (Away) 3.15 pm

21

U13/12A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away) 3.10 pm

U13/12C Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home) 3.10 pm

U13/12D Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home)

U11A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away)

U10A Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away – small astro) 2.20 pm

U10B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away – small astro) 3.10 pm

U10C Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home – small astro)

U11A & U10A Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Away at St. Edward’s)

U11B & U10B Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Home)

U12/13A&C Football v Pangbourne College & St. Andrew’s (Away at St. Andrew’s)

U12/13B&D Football v Pangbourne College & St. Andrew’s (Away at Pangbourne College)

Parents’ Evening with Subject Teachers (Year 6) 4.45-7.30 pm

Limited after-school Activities, Chill Out & Prep

U11A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away)

U11A & U10A Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Away at St. Edward’s)

U13/12C Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home) 3.10 pm

U13/12D Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home)

U12/13B&D Football v Pangbourne College & St. Andrew’s (Away at Pangbourne College)

U11B & U10B Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Home)

U12/13A&C Football v Pangbourne College & St. Andrew’s (Away at St. Andrew’s)

U10C Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home – small astro)

U10A Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away – small astro) 2.20 pm

U13/12A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away) 3.10 pm

U10B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away – small astro) 3.10 pm

22

U11 & U13 ISA Girls’Hockey Championships @ The Lee Valley, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London All Day

U15 Handball v LVS (Away)

Parents’ Evening with Subject Teachers (Year 6) 4.45-7.30 pm

Limited after-school Activities, Chill Out & Prep

U11 & U13 ISA Girls’Hockey Championships @ The Lee Valley, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London All Day

U15 Handball v LVS (Away)

23

U9 & U8 A&B Hockey v Herries (Away at Bisham Abbey)

U8A,B&C Football v LVS (Away)

U9A,B&C Football v LVS (Home)

U9A,B&C Football v LVS (Home)

U9 & U8 A&B Hockey v Herries (Away at Bisham Abbey)

U8A,B&C Football v LVS (Away)

24
25
26

Prep / Year 7 & 8 School Exam Week

27

U14 Hockey League v LVS (Away) 4.30 pm

U15 Hockey League v LVS (Away) 5.00 pm

Sherfield U15 Football Tournament (Away) 1.30 pm

Sherfield U15 Football Tournament (Away) 1.30 pm

U14 Hockey League v LVS (Away) 4.30 pm

U15 Hockey League v LVS (Away) 5.00 pm

28

U13/12A,B,C&D Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Home)

U11A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U11&U10C Hockey v Eagle House (Away at Wellington College) 2.45 pm

U10A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U13B Rugby v Brockhurst (Away)

U13A Rugby v Brockhurst & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U12A&B & U11A&B Rugby v Brockhurst & St. Neot’s (Home)

U10A Rugby v Brockhurst (Away)

U10B Rugby v Brockhurst & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U13/12A,B,C&D Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Home)

U13B Rugby v Brockhurst (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U10A Rugby v Brockhurst (Away)

U12A&B & U11A&B Rugby v Brockhurst & St. Neot’s (Home)

U13A Rugby v Brockhurst & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U11C Football v HawleyHurst (Away)

U10C Rugby v St. Neot’s (Away)

U11A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U11&U10C Hockey v Eagle House (Away at Wellington College) 2.45 pm

29

Girls’ & Boys’ U15 ISA Hockey (Away at Ashfold School) All Day

U14/15 Rugby v Leighton Park (Home) 3.05 pm

30

Years 1 & 2 Nativity Dress Rehearsal to the Link 10.45 am

U8A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away at Cantley Park) TBC

U9C Hockey v Claire’s Court (Away at Braywick) 2.00 pm

U9A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away at Cantley Park) TBC

U9A&B Rugby v Papplewick, St. Piran’s & St. Neot’s (Home)

U8C Rugby v Papplewick, St. Neot’s & St. Piran’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U8A&B Rugby v Papplewick, St. Neot’s & St. Piran’s (Away at St. Piran’s)

U9C Rugby v Papplewick, St. Neot’s & St. Piran’s (Away at Papplewick)

1

PAA Christmas Fair

2
+ Export Events