fbpx Skip to main content
Events Archive - Holme Grange School Events Archive - Holme Grange School

Loading Events

Events for Nov 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
28

Eaton Grange Geography Bay of Naples Trip returns

29
30
31
1
2
3
4

HALF TERM ENDS

Little Grange:

Prep & Eaton Grange:

Pre-Prep:

U13 Basketball v Yateley Manor (Away)

Year 8 Visit to Brookwood Military Cemetery

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U14 Hockey v St Mary’s (Away)

U13 Basketball v Yateley Manor (Away)

5

Year 8 Visit to Brookwood Military Cemetery

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U14 Hockey v St Mary’s (Away)

6

Diwali Workshops (Year 3-6)

U10A & U11A,B&C Football v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

U10B&C Football v Licensed Victuallers’ (Away)

U12/13A&D Football v Reddam House (Away)

U12/13C Football v Reddam House (Home)

U12/13B Football v Luckley House (Away)

U13/12A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U13/12C&D Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U11A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away at Cantley Park)

U10A Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U10B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U11A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away at Cantley Park)

U10A Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U12/13B Football v Luckley House (Away)

U10B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U10B&C Football v Licensed Victuallers’ (Away)

U13/12C&D Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

U12/13A&D Football v Reddam House (Away)

U12/13C Football v Reddam House (Home)

U10A & U11A,B&C Football v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

U13/12A&B Hockey v St. Andrew’s (Away)

7

Governors’ Buildings and Grounds Committee

Governors’ FAC Committee

U14 Rugby League v Leighton Park (Away)

U15/16 Rugby 7’s v Leighton Park (Away)

Year 2 Hockey and Football v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U14 Girls’ Football League v Bulmershe & BSW (Away at BSW)

Year 2 Hockey and Football v St. Andrew’s (Home)

U15/16 Rugby 7’s v Leighton Park (Away)

U14 Girls’ Football League v Bulmershe & BSW (Away at BSW)

U14 Rugby League v Leighton Park (Away)

8

U9A&B Football v Crosfields (Away)

U9C & U8A,B&C Football v Crosfields (Away)

Year 3 & 4 House Hockey

PAA Fireworks & Bonfire Night

U9C & U8A,B&C Football v Crosfields (Away)

U9A&B Football v Crosfields (Away)

Year 3 & 4 House Hockey

9
10
11

Friendship Week

Service of Remembrance

Travelling Book Fair commences

House Book Fair Competition begins

12

Inter-Schools Performance Poetry Competition (Y5-8)

U14 Girls’ Football Finals

U16 Hockey v The Abbey (Cantley Park)

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U14 Rugby League v Reddam House (Away)

U14 Girls’ Football Finals

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U14 Rugby League v Reddam House (Away)

U16 Hockey v The Abbey (Cantley Park)

13

Year 3 Visit to Ashmolean Museum

U13A & U12/13C Football v St. George’s (Away)

U13B & U12/13D Football v St. George’s (Home)

U11A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Home)

U10A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Away)

U13A&B & U12A&B Hockey v Pangbourne & Eagle House (Away at Wellington College)

U11A&B Hockey v Eagle House (Away at Cantley Park)

U11C Hockey v Eagle House (Home)

U10A,B&C Hockey v Eagle House (Away at Wellington College)

U13A&B & U12A&B Hockey v Pangbourne & Eagle House (Away at Wellington College)

U13A & U12/13C Football v St. George’s (Away)

U13B & U12/13D Football v St. George’s (Home)

U11A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Home)

U11C Hockey v Eagle House (Home)

U11A&B Hockey v Eagle House (Away at Cantley Park)

U10A,B&C Football v St. George’s (Away)

U10A,B&C Hockey v Eagle House (Away at Wellington College)

14

Pre-Prep and Prep PSHCE Day

Staff Well Being Team Meeting

Year 2 Girls’ Hockey & Boys’ Football v St. George’s (Home)

U11 ISA Hockey at The Olympic Park, London

Regional Swimming Finals at The Garrison, Aldershot

U14-16 Table Tennis v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

Travelling Book Fair ends

U11 ISA Hockey at The Olympic Park, London

Year 2 Girls’ Hockey & Boys’ Football v St. George’s (Home)

Regional Swimming Finals at The Garrison, Aldershot

U14-16 Table Tennis v Licensed Victuallers’ (Home)

15

Year 6 Friendship Assembly

U8A&B & U9A Football v St. George’s (Home)

U9B&C & U8C Football v St. George’s (Away)

U11 ISA Rugby at Bedford Athletics Rugby Club

U9A Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

U9B Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

U8A Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

U8B&C Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

‘Eaton Grange Presents…’ Final Rehearsal

U8A Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

U9B&C & U8C Football v St. George’s (Away)

U9B Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

U9A Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

U8A&B & U9A Football v St. George’s (Home)

U11 ISA Rugby at Bedford Athletics Rugby Club

U8B&C Hockey v Licensed Victuallers’ (TBC)

16
17
18

Prep School (Y3-6) Exam Week

Little Grange and Reception Curriculum morning

U11 Basketball v Yateley Manor (Away)

ISA London West Regional Swimming

U11 Basketball v Yateley Manor (Away)

ISA London West Regional Swimming

19

Meeting of the Board of Governors

Reception Visit to St. Paul’s Church, Wokingham

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U15/16 Basketball v Theale Green (Away)

Year 6 Parents’ Evening with Subject Teachers

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U15/16 Basketball v Theale Green (Away)

20

‘Eaton Grange Presents…’ Technical Rehearsal

Top of the Bench Science Competition Regional Heats (Year 9)

U11A & U10A Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Away at St. Edward’s)

U11B & U10B Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Home)

U12/13A&C Football v Pangbourne College (Away)

U12/13B Football v Pangbourne College (Home)

U12/13D Football v Dolphin (Home)

U13/12A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away)

U12/13C&D Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away at Cantley Park)

U11A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home)

U12/13B Football v Pangbourne College (Home)

U12/13A&C Football v Pangbourne College (Away)

U11A & U10A Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Away at St. Edward’s)

U12/13C&D Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away at Cantley Park)

U11A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away)

U10A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Home)

U12/13D Football v Dolphin (Home)

U11B & U10B Football v St. Andrew’s & St. Edward’s (Home)

U13/12A&B Hockey v Oratory Prep (Away)

21

Nasal Flu Vaccinations (Rec – Y6)

‘Eaton Grange Presents…’ Dress Rehearsal

U15/16 Basketball v Luckley House

U13 ISA Girls’ Hockey Championships at The Lee Valley, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,London

U13 ISA Girls’ Hockey Championships at The Lee Valley, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,London

U15/16 Basketball v Luckley House

22

Effective Reading Refresher (Year 9)

U9A Yateley Manor Hockey Tournament

U9B&C Hockey v Hall Grove (Away)

U8A&B Hockey v Hall Grove (Home)

‘Eaton Grange Presents …’ (Caudwell Hall)

U9B&C Hockey v Hall Grove (Away)

U9A Yateley Manor Hockey Tournament

U8A&B Hockey v Hall Grove (Home)

23
24

Stall at Wokingham Winter Carnival

25

Eaton Grange (Y7-10) Exam Week

U13/14 Boys’ Table Tennis v Luckley House (Home)

U13/14 Boys’ Table Tennis v Luckley House (Home)

26

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

U14/15/16 Hockey League / training

27

Year 4 Theatre Trip to ‘Matilda’

U13/12A,B,C&D Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Home at Cantley Park)

U11A&B & U10A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U11A,B&C Rugby v Licensed Victuallers’ & St. Neot’s (Home)

U10A,B&C Rugby v Licensed Victuallers’ & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U10A,B&C Rugby v Licensed Victuallers’ & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U13/12A,B,C&D Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Home at Cantley Park)

U11A,B&C Rugby v Licensed Victuallers’ & St. Neot’s (Home)

U11A&B & U10A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

28

Girls’ & Boys’ U15 ISA Hockey (Away at Ashfold School) tbc

Girls’ & Boys’ U15 ISA Hockey (Away at Ashfold School) tbc

U14 Rugby League Play Off (TBC)

Year 11 Parents Evening with Subject Teachers

U14 Rugby League Play Off (TBC)

29

Year 7 Enterprise Assembly

Reception Parents’ drop-in session

Visit to National Portrait Gallery (Year 10 Art GCSE and Scholars)

U9A&B Rugby v Papplewick & St. Neot’s (Home)

U9C Rugby v Papplewick & St. Neot’s (Away at Papplewick)

U8A,B&C Rugby v Papplewick & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U9A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away at Cantley Park)

U9C Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Home)

U8A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U9C Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Home)

U8A,B&C Rugby v Papplewick & St. Neot’s (Away at St. Neot’s)

U8A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away)

U9A&B Rugby v Papplewick & St. Neot’s (Home)

U9A&B Hockey v Brockhurst & Marlston House (Away at Cantley Park)

U9C Rugby v Papplewick & St. Neot’s (Away at Papplewick)

30

ISA Swimming Finals

ISA Swimming Finals

1

ISA Swimming Finals

ISA Swimming Finals

+ Export Events